THE ACTIVE MARINE INGREDIENT
USEFUL FOR YOUR BEAUTY
The wide use of seaweed in cosmetics started with the "Thalasso-therapy" in France, where seaweed was used as an ingredient in the heated sea-water baths. Thalasso therapy comes from the Greek "thalassa" which means sea and it refers to therapies with seawater. Modern thalassotherapy originated from "l'inventeur de la mer", Richard Russell, a French man who wrote that "you have to drink sea water, have a bath in the sea, and eat all marine things which contain the powder of the sea" (1750).
In the 20th Century many thalasso centers were created all over Europe utilizing seawater, seaweed and mud. Seaweed-based treatments are particularly useful for slimming therapy because they expedite elimination of toxins and they stimulate.
Algea’s products are concentrates of minerals, vitamins and iodine only from Arctic Ascophyllum nodosum. This brown seaweed, thanks to its draining properties, could help the metabolic system and give brightness to the skin.
Ascophyllum nodosum could also have antibacterial effects and stimulate the body's defense system and the organism's physiological functions.
Furthermore seaweeds improve blood circulation by expediting elimination of toxins and wastes.


